Committee Members

alt text=DMC committee members in yellow shirts and smiling
Disability Ministries Committee Annual Meeting 2017

Each United Methodist Jurisdiction has one or two representatives. The Disability Ministries Committee has liaisons with other committees. These dedicated volunteers will try to connect you with others in your general location, along with resources to help with worship, accessible buildings, and to build inclusive awareness,  In addition, these resource volunteers can help with specific ministries, such as camping, deaf and hard of hearing, mental health, along with children and  adults with autism, intellectual and related disabilities.
Note to Committee Members

Representatives

  • Rev. Russell Ewell, liaison, United Methodist Association of Ministers with Disabilities (Missouri)

    Russell Ewell
  • Vince Gonzales, South Central Jurisdiction (Kansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Nebraska, Northwest Texas, Rio Texas)

    Vince Gonzales
    Vince Gonzales
  • Howard Guetherman, Western Jurisdiction (Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming)

    Howard Guetherman
    Howard Guetherman
  • Debbie Hills, Northeastern Jurisdiction (New York, Pennsylvania)

    Debbie Hills
    Debbie Hills
  • Sharon McCart, Western Jurisdiction (California, Hawai’i, Nevada)

    Sharon McCart
    Sharon McCart
  • Rev. Lisa McKee, Northeastern Jurisdiction (Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, Eastern Pennsylvania, New Jersey, New England, West Virginia)

    Lisa McKee
    Rev. Lisa McKee
  • Debby Newman, North Central Jurisdiction (Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wisconsin)

    Debby Newman
    Debby Newman
  • Eve Newman, self-advocate, North Central Jurisdiction

    Eve Newman
    Eve Newman
  • Shelly Owen, South Central Jurisdiction (Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, Oklahoma, Texas central and north)

    Shelly Owen
  • Rev. Eric Pridmore, Southeastern Jurisdiction (Alabama, Florida, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina)

    Eric Pridmore
    Eric Pridmore
  • Susan Gregg-Schroeder, liaison, Mental Health Ministries

    Susan Gregg-Schroeder
  • Lynn Swedberg, consultant (Alaska, Idaho, Oregon, Washington)

    Lynn Swedberg
    Lynn Swedberg
  • Stephen Taylor, Southeastern Jurisdiction (Kentucky, Florida, Georgia, Tennessee, Virginia)

    Stephen Taylor
    Stephen Taylor
  • Tim Tice, self-advocate, South Central Jurisdiction

    Tim Tice
    Tim Tice
  • Tim Vermande, webmaster (Indiana)

    Tim Vermande
    Tim Vermande
  • Leo Yates jr., liaison, United Methodist Committee on Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing Ministries (Baltimore-Washington)

    Leo Yates jr.
    Leo Yates jr